Tektronix part numbers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (added link for 040s) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
* The original number scheme, used up to 1964, had a 3-digit product group prefix followed by a 3-digit part number, e.g. [[013-013]]. | * The original number scheme, used up to 1964, had a 3-digit product group prefix followed by a 3-digit part number, e.g. [[013-013]]. | ||
* From 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. [[013-0013-00]] instead of 013-013.<br />The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. [[155-0078-00]]), a phosphor type (e.g. [[154-0644-05]] vs [[154-0644-09]]), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused. | * From March 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. [[013-0013-00]] instead of 013-013.<br />The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. [[155-0078-00]]), a phosphor type (e.g. [[154-0644-05]] vs [[154-0644-09]]), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused. | ||
See also '''[[Media:TEK Part Number System.pdf|Tektronix Part Number System]] (PDF) for more detail. | |||
The known '''product groups''' are: | The known '''product groups''' are: | ||
{| class=wikitable | | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
{| class=wikitable style="width: auto" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Number range | ! Number range | ||
! Product group | ! Product group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 003- | | 003-0000-00 || Tools | ||
|- | |||
| 006-0000-00 || Consumables (e.g. paper) | |||
|- | |||
| 012-0000-00 || Cables | |||
|- | |||
| 013-0000-00 || Accessories | |||
|- | |||
| 015-0000-00 || Accessories, Adapters | |||
|- | |||
| 016-0000-00 || Accessories | |||
|- | |||
| 017-0000-00 || Accessories | |||
|- | |||
| 021-0000-00 || Interfaces | |||
|- | |||
| 040-0000-00 || [[Manuals|Modification kits]] | |||
|- | |||
| 050-0000-00 || [[Manuals|Modification kits]] | |||
|- | |||
| 062-0000-00 || [[Manuals|Datasheets]] | |||
|- | |||
| 067-0000-00 || [[:Category:Calibration fixtures|Calibration fixtures]] | |||
|- | |||
| 070-0000-00 || [[Manuals]], technical | |||
|- | |||
| 071-0000-00 || [[Manuals]] | |||
|- | |||
| 077-0000-00 || [[Manuals]] | |||
|- | |||
| 105-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | |||
|- | |||
| 108-0000-00 || Coils | |||
|- | |||
| 114-0000-00 || Coils, variable | |||
|- | |||
| 119-0000-00 || Assemblies | |||
|- | |||
| 120-0000-00 || Transformers | |||
|- | |||
| 131-0000-00 || [[Connectors]] | |||
|- | |||
| 132-0000-00 || [[GR-874 connector|GR connectors]] | |||
|- | |||
| 146-0000-00 || Batteries | |||
|- | |||
| 147-0000-00 || Motors | |||
|- | |||
| 148-0000-00 || [[Miniature relays|Relays]] | |||
|- | |||
| 149-0000-00 || Meters | |||
|- | |||
| 150-0000-00 || Lamps/lights, 1000=LEDs | |||
|- | |||
| 151-0000-00 || Transistors (1xxx=FETs) | |||
|- | |||
| 152-0000-00 || Diodes | |||
|- | |||
| 153-0000-00 || Selected diodes | |||
|- | |||
| 153-0500-00 || Selected transistors | |||
|- | |||
| 154-0000-00 || [[:Category:Vacuum_tubes|Vacuum tubes]] and [[:Category:Cathode ray tubes|CRTs]] | |||
|- | |||
| 155-0000-00 || [[:Category:Tektronix-made integrated circuits|Integrated Circuits, Tek made]] | |||
|- | |||
| 156-0000-00 || Integrated Circuits | |||
|- | |||
| 157-0000-00 || [[:Category:Vacuum_tubes|Vacuum tubes]], matched/selected | |||
|- | |||
| 158-0000-00 || Quartz crystals | |||
|- | |||
| 159-0000-00 || Fuses | |||
|- | |||
| 160-0000-00 || [[ROM_images|ROMs]] | |||
|- | |||
| 161-0000-00 || Power cables | |||
|- | |||
| 163-0000-00 || [[ROM_images|ROMs]] | |||
|- | |||
| 165-0000-00 || Integrated Circuits | |||
|- | |||
| 175-0000-00 || Cables | |||
|- | |||
| 196-0000-00 || Cables | |||
|- | |||
| 200-0000-00 || Covers | |||
|- | |||
| 204-0000-00 || Probe parts | |||
|- | |||
| 206-0000-00 || Probe tips | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 210-0000-00 || Washers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 211-0000-00 || Bolts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 214-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 260-0000-00 || Switches, purchased | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 262-0000-00 || Switches, wired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 263-0000-00 || Switches, Tek-made (-1000 Cam switches) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 281-0000-00 || Capacitors (-0000 variable, -0500 fixed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 283-0000-00 || Capacitors (-0000 ceramic, -0500 mica) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 285-0000-00 || Capacitors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 290-0000-00 || Capacitors, electrolytic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 291-0000-00 || Capacitors, Tek-made | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 295-0000-00 || Capacitors, selected/matched | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 301-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.5 W / 5% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 302-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.5 W / 10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 307-0000-00 || Resistors | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 308-0000-00 || Resistors, power | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 311-0000-00 || Potentiometers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 315-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.25 W / 5% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 321-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.125 W | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 322-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.25 W | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 323-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.5 W | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 324-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 1 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 348-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 366-0000-00 || Knobs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 378-0000-00 || Filters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 386-0000-00 || Mechanical parts (panels etc) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 426-0000-00 || Mechanical parts (chassis etc.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 670-0000-00 || Boards | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | |||
[[Category:Documentation]] | [[Category:Documentation]] |
Revision as of 19:35, 25 July 2022
In its history, Tektronix part numbers followed one of two systems:
- The original number scheme, used up to 1964, had a 3-digit product group prefix followed by a 3-digit part number, e.g. 013-013.
- From March 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. 013-0013-00 instead of 013-013.
The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. 155-0078-00), a phosphor type (e.g. 154-0644-05 vs 154-0644-09), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused.
See also Tektronix Part Number System (PDF) for more detail.
The known product groups are:
Number range | Product group |
---|---|
003-0000-00 | Tools |
006-0000-00 | Consumables (e.g. paper) |
012-0000-00 | Cables |
013-0000-00 | Accessories |
015-0000-00 | Accessories, Adapters |
016-0000-00 | Accessories |
017-0000-00 | Accessories |
021-0000-00 | Interfaces |
040-0000-00 | Modification kits |
050-0000-00 | Modification kits |
062-0000-00 | Datasheets |
067-0000-00 | Calibration fixtures |
070-0000-00 | Manuals, technical |
071-0000-00 | Manuals |
077-0000-00 | Manuals |
105-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
108-0000-00 | Coils |
114-0000-00 | Coils, variable |
119-0000-00 | Assemblies |
120-0000-00 | Transformers |
131-0000-00 | Connectors |
132-0000-00 | GR connectors |
146-0000-00 | Batteries |
147-0000-00 | Motors |
148-0000-00 | Relays |
149-0000-00 | Meters |
150-0000-00 | Lamps/lights, 1000=LEDs |
151-0000-00 | Transistors (1xxx=FETs) |
152-0000-00 | Diodes |
153-0000-00 | Selected diodes |
153-0500-00 | Selected transistors |
154-0000-00 | Vacuum tubes and CRTs |
155-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits, Tek made |
156-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits |
157-0000-00 | Vacuum tubes, matched/selected |
158-0000-00 | Quartz crystals |
159-0000-00 | Fuses |
160-0000-00 | ROMs |
161-0000-00 | Power cables |
163-0000-00 | ROMs |
165-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits |
175-0000-00 | Cables |
196-0000-00 | Cables |
200-0000-00 | Covers |
204-0000-00 | Probe parts |
206-0000-00 | Probe tips |
210-0000-00 | Washers |
211-0000-00 | Bolts |
214-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
260-0000-00 | Switches, purchased |
262-0000-00 | Switches, wired |
263-0000-00 | Switches, Tek-made (-1000 Cam switches) |
281-0000-00 | Capacitors (-0000 variable, -0500 fixed) |
283-0000-00 | Capacitors (-0000 ceramic, -0500 mica) |
285-0000-00 | Capacitors |
290-0000-00 | Capacitors, electrolytic |
291-0000-00 | Capacitors, Tek-made |
295-0000-00 | Capacitors, selected/matched |
301-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.5 W / 5% |
302-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.5 W / 10% |
307-0000-00 | Resistors |
308-0000-00 | Resistors, power |
311-0000-00 | Potentiometers |
315-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.25 W / 5% |
321-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.125 W |
322-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.25 W |
323-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.5 W |
324-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 1 W |
348-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
366-0000-00 | Knobs |
378-0000-00 | Filters |
386-0000-00 | Mechanical parts (panels etc) |
426-0000-00 | Mechanical parts (chassis etc.) |
670-0000-00 | Boards |