723
edits
m (Table for parts - I'll seek hints for preferred package style notation) |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
In the course of the repairs, I found these components bad in the unit. | In the course of the repairs, I found these components bad in the unit. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Cct ref | |||
! Tek Part | |||
! Type | |||
! Case | |||
! Generic type | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Q280 | |||
| [[151-0280-00]] | |||
| PNP BJT | |||
| TO-39 | |||
| 2N4931, 200 mA, 250 V, 1W | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Q290 | |||
| [[151-0280-00]] | |||
| PNP BJT | |||
| TO-39 | |||
| 2N4931, 200 mA, 250 V, 1W | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Q745 | |||
| [[151-0446-00]] | |||
| NPN BJT | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Q435 | |||
| [[151-0223-00]] | |||
| NPN BJT | |||
| TO-92-3 | |||
| 2N5769, 200 mA, 40 V, 350 mW | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Q535 | |||
| [[151-0223-00]] | |||
| NPN BJT | |||
| TO-92-3 | |||
| 2N5769, 200 mA, 40 V, 350 mW | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| U460 | |||
| [[156-0067-00]] | |||
| OP amp | |||
| 8-DIP | |||
| 741CN | |||
| There are better performing modern drop-in replacements for the 741 | |||
|- | |||
| U200 | |||
| [[156-0067-00]] | |||
| OP amp | |||
| 8-DIP | |||
| 741CN | |||
| There are better performing modern drop-in replacements for the 741 | |||
|- | |||
| U240 | |||
| [[156-0067-00]] | |||
| OP amp | |||
| 8-DIP | |||
| 741CN | |||
| There are better performing modern drop-in replacements for the 741 | |||
|- | |||
| U610 | |||
| [[156-0039-00]] | |||
| Dual J-K Flip-Flop | |||
| 14-DIP | |||
| 7473PC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| U480 | |||
| [[156-0399-00]] | |||
| Opto Coupler | |||
| 6-DIP | |||
| MOC102 / 4N27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| U255 | |||
| [[156-0399-00]] | |||
| Opto Coupler | |||
| 6-DIP | |||
| MOC102 / 4N27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| CR290 | |||
| [[152-0141-02]] | |||
| Small signal diode | |||
| DO-35 | |||
| 1N4152R, 30 V , 150 mA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| CR291 | |||
| [[152-0141-02]] | |||
| Small signal diode | |||
| DO-35 | |||
| 1N4152R, 30 V , 150 mA | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
If your PG506 only outputs slightly more than half of the intended voltage in standard amplitude mode, check the DC-AC (S2020) switch on the A2 board for contact issues by slightly wiggling it in a circular motion. If the switch was not moved for a long time, the switch contacts might need to be cleaned. | If your PG506 only outputs slightly more than half of the intended voltage in standard amplitude mode, check the DC-AC (S2020) switch on the A2 board for contact issues by slightly wiggling it in a circular motion. If the switch was not moved for a long time, the switch contacts might need to be cleaned. |
edits