1,323
edits
(Created page with "250px|right|6502AD (click to enlarge) The '''MOS 6502''' is an 8-bit processor that was originally developed by a team led by the engineer Chuck Peddle...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Depending on the manufacturer the fabrication process can be CMOS, HMOS and NMOS. | Depending on the manufacturer the fabrication process can be CMOS, HMOS and NMOS. | ||
{| class="infobox" style="font-size:88%" | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center" |''MOS 6502 registers'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| style="font-size:88%;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>5</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>4</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>3</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>2</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>1</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>1</sup><sub>0</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>9</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>8</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>7</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>6</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>5</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>4</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>3</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>2</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>1</sub> | |||
| style="width:10px; text-align:center;"| <sup>0</sup><sub>0</sub> | |||
| style="width:auto;" | ''(bit position)'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="17" | '''Main registers''' | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:white" colspan="8"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="8"| A | |||
| style="width:auto; background:white; color:black;"| '''A'''ccumulator | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="17" | '''Index registers''' | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:white" colspan="8"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="8"| X | |||
| style="background:white; color:black;"| '''X''' index | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:white" colspan="8"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="8"| Y | |||
| style="background:white; color:black;"| '''Y''' index | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#DDDDDD" colspan="8"| 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="8"| SP | |||
| style="background:white; color:black;"| '''S'''tack '''P'''ointer | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="17" | '''Program counter''' | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="16"| PC | |||
| style="background:white; color:black;"| '''P'''rogram '''C'''ounter | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="17" | '''Status register''' | |||
|- style="background:silver;color:black" | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:white" colspan="8" | | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| N | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| V | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| - | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| B | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| D | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| I | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Z | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| C | |||
| style="background:white; color:black" | '''P''' Processor flags | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Used in== | ==Used in== | ||
Line 24: | Line 88: | ||
* [http://www.6502.org 6502 information site including datasheets and other derivative processors] | * [http://www.6502.org 6502 information site including datasheets and other derivative processors] | ||
==Pictures == | |||
<gallery> | |||
6502diagram.JPG | |||
</gallery> | |||
[[Category:Integrated circuits]] | [[Category:Integrated circuits]] |
edits