Tektronix part numbers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
* From March 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. [[013-0013-00]] instead of 013-013.<br />The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. [[155-0078-00]]), a phosphor type (e.g. [[154-0644-05]] vs [[154-0644-09]]), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused. | * From March 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. [[013-0013-00]] instead of 013-013.<br />The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. [[155-0078-00]]), a phosphor type (e.g. [[154-0644-05]] vs [[154-0644-09]]), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused. | ||
See also '''[[Media:TEK Part Number System.pdf|Tektronix Part Number System]] (PDF) for more detail. | |||
The known '''product groups''' are: | The known '''product groups''' are: | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 016-0000-00 || Accessories | | 016-0000-00 || Accessories | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 040-0000-00 || | | 017-0000-00 || Accessories | ||
|- | |||
| 021-0000-00 || Interfaces | |||
|- | |||
| 040-0000-00 || Modification kits | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 050-0000-00 || [[Manuals|Modification kits]] | | 050-0000-00 || [[Manuals|Modification kits]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
| 067-0000-00 || [[:Category:Calibration fixtures|Calibration fixtures]] | | 067-0000-00 || [[:Category:Calibration fixtures|Calibration fixtures]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 070-0000-00 || [[Manuals]] | | 070-0000-00 || [[Manuals]], technical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 071-0000-00 || [[Manuals]] | | 071-0000-00 || [[Manuals]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 108-0000-00 || Coils | | 108-0000-00 || Coils | ||
|- | |||
| 114-0000-00 || Coils, variable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 119-0000-00 || Assemblies | | 119-0000-00 || Assemblies | ||
Line 48: | Line 54: | ||
| 120-0000-00 || Transformers | | 120-0000-00 || Transformers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131-0000-00 || [[Connectors| | | 131-0000-00 || [[Connectors]] | ||
|- | |||
| 132-0000-00 || [[GR-874 connector|GR connectors]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 146-0000-00 || Batteries | | 146-0000-00 || Batteries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 149-0000- | | 147-0000-00 || Motors | ||
|- | |||
| 148-0000-00 || [[Miniature relays|Relays]] | |||
|- | |||
| 149-0000-00 || Meters | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 150-0000-00 || | | 150-0000-00 || Lamps/lights, 1000=LEDs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 151-0000-00 || Transistors | | 151-0000-00 || Transistors (1xxx=FETs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 152-0000-00 || Diodes | | 152-0000-00 || Diodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 153-0000-00 || Selected diodes | | 153-0000-00 || Selected diodes | ||
|- | |||
| 153-0500-00 || Selected transistors | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 154-0000-00 || [[:Category:Vacuum_tubes|Vacuum tubes]] and [[:Category:Cathode ray tubes|CRTs]] | | 154-0000-00 || [[:Category:Vacuum_tubes|Vacuum tubes]] and [[:Category:Cathode ray tubes|CRTs]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 156-0000-00 || Integrated Circuits | | 156-0000-00 || Integrated Circuits | ||
|- | |||
| 157-0000-00 || [[:Category:Vacuum_tubes|Vacuum tubes]], matched/selected | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 158-0000-00 || Quartz crystals | | 158-0000-00 || Quartz crystals | ||
Line 96: | Line 112: | ||
| 214-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | | 214-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 260-0000-00 || Switches | | 260-0000-00 || Switches, purchased | ||
|- | |||
| 262-0000-00 || Switches, wired | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 263-0000-00 || Switches | | 263-0000-00 || Switches, Tek-made (-1000 Cam switches) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 281-0000-00 || Capacitors | | 281-0000-00 || Capacitors (-0000 variable, -0500 fixed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 283-0000-00 || Capacitors | | 283-0000-00 || Capacitors (-0000 ceramic, -0500 mica) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 285-0000-00 || Capacitors | | 285-0000-00 || Capacitors | ||
Line 108: | Line 126: | ||
| 290-0000-00 || Capacitors, electrolytic | | 290-0000-00 || Capacitors, electrolytic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 291-0000-00 || Capacitors, Tek-made | ||
|- | |||
| 295-0000-00 || Capacitors, selected/matched | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 302-0000-00 || Resistors, 0. | | 301-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.5 W / 5% | ||
|- | |||
| 302-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.5 W / 10% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 307-0000-00 || Resistors | | 307-0000-00 || Resistors | ||
Line 118: | Line 140: | ||
| 311-0000-00 || Potentiometers | | 311-0000-00 || Potentiometers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 315-0000-00 || Resistors, 0. | | 315-0000-00 || Resistors, 0.25 W / 5% | ||
|- | |||
| 321-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.125 W | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 322-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.25 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 323-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 0.5 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 324-0000-00 || Resistors, precision, 1 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 348-0000-00 || Mechanical parts | | 348-0000-00 || Mechanical parts |
Revision as of 04:37, 10 April 2022
In its history, Tektronix part numbers followed one of two systems:
- The original number scheme, used up to 1964, had a 3-digit product group prefix followed by a 3-digit part number, e.g. 013-013.
- From March 1965 on, this was extended to 3-digit product group prefix, 4-digit part number and 2-digit suffix, e.g. 013-0013-00 instead of 013-013.
The suffix can indicate a version of the component or assembly, a quality or speed grade (see e.g. 155-0078-00), a phosphor type (e.g. 154-0644-05 vs 154-0644-09), or some other product variant. It is typically -00 when unused.
See also Tektronix Part Number System (PDF) for more detail.
The known product groups are:
Number range | Product group |
---|---|
003-0000-00 | Tools |
006-0000-00 | Consumables (e.g. paper) |
012-0000-00 | Cables |
013-0000-00 | Accessories |
015-0000-00 | Accessories, Adapters |
016-0000-00 | Accessories |
017-0000-00 | Accessories |
021-0000-00 | Interfaces |
040-0000-00 | Modification kits |
050-0000-00 | Modification kits |
062-0000-00 | Datasheets |
067-0000-00 | Calibration fixtures |
070-0000-00 | Manuals, technical |
071-0000-00 | Manuals |
077-0000-00 | Manuals |
105-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
108-0000-00 | Coils |
114-0000-00 | Coils, variable |
119-0000-00 | Assemblies |
120-0000-00 | Transformers |
131-0000-00 | Connectors |
132-0000-00 | GR connectors |
146-0000-00 | Batteries |
147-0000-00 | Motors |
148-0000-00 | Relays |
149-0000-00 | Meters |
150-0000-00 | Lamps/lights, 1000=LEDs |
151-0000-00 | Transistors (1xxx=FETs) |
152-0000-00 | Diodes |
153-0000-00 | Selected diodes |
153-0500-00 | Selected transistors |
154-0000-00 | Vacuum tubes and CRTs |
155-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits, Tek made |
156-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits |
157-0000-00 | Vacuum tubes, matched/selected |
158-0000-00 | Quartz crystals |
159-0000-00 | Fuses |
160-0000-00 | ROMs |
161-0000-00 | Power cables |
163-0000-00 | ROMs |
165-0000-00 | Integrated Circuits |
175-0000-00 | Cables |
196-0000-00 | Cables |
200-0000-00 | Covers |
204-0000-00 | Probe parts |
206-0000-00 | Probe tips |
210-0000-00 | Washers |
211-0000-00 | Bolts |
214-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
260-0000-00 | Switches, purchased |
262-0000-00 | Switches, wired |
263-0000-00 | Switches, Tek-made (-1000 Cam switches) |
281-0000-00 | Capacitors (-0000 variable, -0500 fixed) |
283-0000-00 | Capacitors (-0000 ceramic, -0500 mica) |
285-0000-00 | Capacitors |
290-0000-00 | Capacitors, electrolytic |
291-0000-00 | Capacitors, Tek-made |
295-0000-00 | Capacitors, selected/matched |
301-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.5 W / 5% |
302-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.5 W / 10% |
307-0000-00 | Resistors |
308-0000-00 | Resistors, power |
311-0000-00 | Potentiometers |
315-0000-00 | Resistors, 0.25 W / 5% |
321-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.125 W |
322-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.25 W |
323-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 0.5 W |
324-0000-00 | Resistors, precision, 1 W |
348-0000-00 | Mechanical parts |
366-0000-00 | Knobs |
378-0000-00 | Filters |
386-0000-00 | Mechanical parts (panels etc) |
426-0000-00 | Mechanical parts (chassis etc.) |
670-0000-00 | Boards |